RSS

[Travelogue]~The DNIT – 4 (Amritsar)! :)

19 Jan

We were looking forward to our touching base at Amritsar…mainly for two reasons…one, the Golden Temple and two, the cold weather which was expected to be around zero degree centigrade.

Since we were not able to get our tickets booked in 3AC, we took the risk of booking in sleeper class for the night journey to Amritsar from Haridwar. Thankfully, Haridwar was a starting point for the train and so the compartments were clean. And this time, the windows closed with very minimum air gap.

Btw, if you haven’t read the previous two posts in this series you can read them HERE!! 😀

Left Haridwar: 24th Dec’09 9:40pm
Reached Amritsar: 25th Dec’09 8:30am
Weather: COLD!! It was around 2-3 degrees when we reached and went max low upto -1 deg. 😀

We had booked a hotel…through my friend’s dad…it kinda happened to be a star hotel but then the rates surprised us. 🙂 It was 2-3 kms from the Golden Temple to which autos plyed us to and fro for 50 bucks one way.
Though we didnt find the authentic roadside dhaba, we managed to have lunch and dinner in the dhaba’s – with glass full of lassi’s ofcourse!! 😛

Chalo, moving to the pics. 🙂

We first went to the Jallianwala Bhag (then a park, now a memorial) which is like 300-400 mts away from the Golden Temple. This was where thousands of Indians were shot at, on the orders of General Dyer in the year 1919. The above pic is of a painting on display in the small museum at the memorial.

This structure is a memorial built later, remembering all the lives that were lost on that fateful evening.

There is also Amar Jyothi, a flame lit at the memorial…

We went to the Golden Temple twice altogether….this one was shot in the morning…though its bright, the temperature wasn’t more than 4 degree celsius. The insides of the temple, was heavenly and peaceful inspite of a huge crowd. We are supposed to cover our hair/head when we enter the temple area…

The Temple pond, had huge and beautiful fishes…in the above pic, you can see one of our catch!! 😉

We started off to Wagah (Indo-Pak) Border around 3pm (which was late…if you are going, pls start by 2pm atleast) and reached there by 3:45pm only to find a huge crowd that had reached well before us. You can see the Indian gate with a soldier at the top…this shot was taken past 5:30pm – Flag has been lowered and taken off the pole, if you observe.

You can see the crowd….I took this pic standing on a arch…far off is the Pakistani Gate..We were about 2000+ people on our side of the border while there were hardly 300-400 people on the other side!!

This was taken by my friend…You can see me standing/hanging on the arch to get a better view!! 😉

We got to witness the crossing of the Lahore bounded bus from Delhi…There were happy cheers and local whistles as the bus crossed into Pakistani territory. 😀

On return back from the Wagah Border, we went back again to the Golden Temple…to enjoy its glory in darkness!! 🙂 You can see me all bloated….I was in 5 layers of clothing!! 🙂

Well to bore you guys, there’s me again….which one? Take your pick!! 😛

We stayed at the Golden Temple till about 11pm before returning back to the hotel as we had to catch an early morning train to Delhi…more on that, in the last post of this series (I know I know…at last!! 😛 )!! 😀

Advertisements
 
2 Comments

Posted by on January 19, 2010 in Friends, I~do~such~things, Pics

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

2 responses to “[Travelogue]~The DNIT – 4 (Amritsar)! :)

  1. Amrita Roy

    January 20, 2010 at 1:32 pm

    this post brought back some childhood memories for me 🙂
    i dont rememeber visiting the AMAR JYOTI but your pics made up for that 🙂

    hehe and i was seriously wondering who that guy was until u wrote it was you 😛 😛

    ps: did u get the prasad at the golden temple ?

     
  2. Sree

    January 21, 2010 at 10:21 pm

    @ Amrita,

    Haha…people in office called me a terrorist..atleast u wondered!! 😛
    Ps: Yes we did!!! 🙂
    Thanks a lot buddy! 😀

     

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: